July 8, 2018

Program schedule

You can download the pdf version of the programme here:

SIIE2018 Programme (PDF)

Wednesday, 19th September 2018

11:00­ – 11:30           Opening

11:30 – 12:30          Session 1 – Computing techniques        

Session chair: Célio Marques

Cristina Catalán Aguirre, Carlos Delgado Kloos, Carlos Alario Hoyos, Pedro J Muñoz Merino: Supporting a MOOC through a Conversational Agent. Design of a First Prototype

Nuno Gil Fonseca, Luis Macedo, António Mendes: Using early plagiarism detection in programming classes to address the student’s difficulties

Alican Bozyiğit, Fatma Bozyiğit, Deniz Kılınç, Efendi Nasiboğlu: Collaborative Filtering based Course Recommender using OWA operators

12:30 – 14:00          Session 2 – Smart mobiles & devices        

Session chair: Célio Marques

George Bassul Areias, Isaura Alcina Alcina Martins Nobre, Marize Lyra Silva Passos: Mobile Devices as Learning Resource: Pedagogical practices in learning spaces

Henrique Manuel Pires Gil, Tânia Santos: O contributo da Nintendo Wii® na motricidade infantil

Óscar Navarro, Ángel Luis González, Ana Isabel Molina: Experiencia de uso de la tecnología de seguimiento ocular con niños que presentan problemas de atención

14:00 – 16:00         Lunch break

16:00 – 17:00         Keynote 1

Carlos González Morcillo                Press Start Button to Learn: how to improve the teaching process using gamification techniques

17:00 – 18:00           Workshops

18:00 – 18:30          Coffee break

18:30 – 20:00          Session 3 – Learning assesment        

Session chair: Rosa Carro

Marta Comas Lopez, Pablo Molins Ruano, Santiago Atrio Cerezo, Sacha Gomez Monivas: Test adaptativos secuenciales para mejorar la asimilación de contenidos durante el aprendizaje

Charles Boisvert, Konstantinos Domdouzis, Joshua License: A Comparative Analysis of Student SQL and Relational Database Knowledge Using Automated Grading Tools

Marta Comas Lopez, María Ángeles de La Rubia, Sacha Gómez: Sistema de test adaptativos para asignaturas que incluyen simultáneamente contenidos teóricos y resolución de problemas numéricos

Ana Mouta, Ana Paulino, Ana Roseira: A proposal for pedagogical practices assessment in EdTech pedagogy-driven projects: the case of Kenya DigiSchool Programme

Marta Comas Lopez, Sacha Gómez: Método de autoevaluación basado en preguntas con valores numéricos variables

 

Thursday, 20th September 2018

8:30 – 10:15           Session 4 – Online platforms        

Session chair: Eduarda Ferreira

Maria João Silva, Eduarda Ferreira, Alexandra Souza, Ana Rita Alves, Pedro Rito, Cristina Gomes: Beyond technology, through research in education: The collaborative situated design of an environmental health education platform

Cristina Silva, Márcia Franco, Fábio Okuyama: Plataforma de ensino bilíngue Salabil

Cristina Isidro, Rosa M. Carro, Alvaro Ortigosa: Detección de abandono en MOOCs: un análisis exploratorio

10:15 – 11:30           Keynote 2

Mikhail Fominykh              Industrial Training and Workplace Experience with Augmented and Virtual Reality

11:30 – 12:00           Coffee break

12:00 – 14:00           Session 5 – Games & gamification        

Session chair: Francisco J. Garcia-Peñalvo

Oriol Borras-Gene: Use of digital badges for training in digital skills within higher education

Abdelbaset Abdellatif, Barry McCollum, Paul McMullan: Serious Games Quality Characteristics Evaluation: The Case Study of Optimizing Robocode

Luis Manuel Soto, Ricardo Luengo González, José Luís Torres Carvalho: Conocimiento de las Redes Cognitivas de los alumnos de primaria utilizando una metodología basada en los videojuegos

Miguel García Iruela, Hijón Neira: Propuesta de Módulo de Gestión de Cursos Gamificados en Moodle

Ana Belén Díaz, Antonio Balderas, Sokratis Papaspyrou: Gamification Adaptable to the Content of the Subjects through the VirUCA Web Platform

14:00 – 16:00           Lunch break

16:00 – 17:15           Session 6 – Computing education        

Session chair: Martin Llamas

Fernando Mikic, Martin Llamas-Nistal: Metodologías y Software para la Creación de Recursos Educativos Abiertos Audiovisuales

J Ángel Velázquez Iturbide: Un Análisis del Pensamiento Computacional

Juan Antonio Caballero-Hernández, Juan Manuel Dodero, Iván Ruiz-Rube, Manuel Palomo-Duarte, José Fidel Argudo, Juan José Domínguez-Jiménez: Discovering Bottlenecks in a Computer Science Degree through Process Mining techniques

Ricardo Almeida, Maria Emília Almeida, Marco Fonseca: Scratch: experiência curricular com um aluno com necessidades educativas especiais

Antonio Manso, Célio Gonçalo Marques, Paulo Santos: Algorithmi: sistema de informação para apoio à aprendizagem de programação

17:15 – 17:45          SCIE/CODDI report presentation (Spanish)

Presentation of the SCIE/CODDI report about Informatics Education in Primary and Secondary Education

17:45 – 18:15          Coffee break

18:15 – 19:30         ADIE meeting

 

Friday, 21st September 2018

9:00 – 11:00          Special session – Docent innovation (Spanish)        

Session chair: Antonio Balderas

Antonio Balderas, María Araceli Losey-León: Herramienta Virtual de Aprendizaje para el Entrenamiento del Lenguaje Normalizado en Inglés para las Comunicaciones Marítimas

Roberto Fermín García Mena, Milagros Huerta: Enseñando circuitos eléctricos a estudiantes de secundaria a través de una aplicación para dispositivos móviles

Paula Sepúlveda Navarrete: Aprendizaje colaborativo asistido por ordenador en la enseñanza de la Intervención social en violencia de género al alumnado de Trabajo Social

Marta Sanchez-Saus Laserna, Mario Crespo Miguel: Redes sociales como herramienta de innovación docente para el fomento del interés y la motivación en la educación superior

Patricia Ruiz, Bernabe Dorronsoro, Manuel Bueno Mora: A New CAD Tool to Assist Industrial Design Engineering Students in the Implementation of Electrical Diagrams – CADDI

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee break

11:30 – 13:00          Session 7 – Methodologies        

Session chair: Mercedes Gómez Albarrán

Joaquin Gayoso-Cabada, Mercedes Gómez-Albarrán, José-Luis Sierra: Mejora de la Gestión de la Caché de Navegación en la Plataforma Clavy

Eduarda Ferreira, Maria João Silva, Bianor Valente: Collaborative uses of ICT in education: Practices and representations of preservice elementary school teachers

Cristina Azevedo Gomes, Sónia Ferreira, Teresa Gouveia, Pedro Rito, Nídia Morais, Barbara Sousa: Desenho Participativo Intergeracional: contributos para o desenvolvimento de uma app

Yobani Martínez Ramírez, Alan David Ramírez Noriega, María Magdalena Zayas Esquer, Sergio Adolfo Miranda Mondaca, José De Jesús Armenta Bojorquez, Manuel Quintero Fonseca, María Del Carmen González Videgaray, María Del Consuelo Cortes Velazquez: Arquitectura de un Sistema de Gestión de Conocimiento Matemático en la Educación: basado en ontologías y basado en casos

13:00 – 13:30          Closing